UK Mainland Shipping is £5.99 or £FREE on orders over £150!

Privacy Policy

Sensory Wise Privacy Policy
(Last updated 31st October 2018)


PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to Sensory Wise Ltd, or that we collect from you when you are on our website. By using this website, you are giving us permission to use the data that you provide us with. This policy is reviewed annually.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, details of our data controller are available upon request. If you have any queries or requests regarding the Privacy Policy or GDPR, please do not hesitate to contact Sensory Wise Ltd at: lucy@sensorywise.co.uk

 

PRIVACY AND RIGHTS TO SEE THE DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We will treat all your personal information obtained through the website, by telephone and from face-to-face contact as confidential (although we may disclose this information in the circumstances set out below as legally required). We will keep it on a secure server and we will comply with current applicable English data protection and consumer legislation.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you shop on the website by telephone and from our pop-up stores we will ask you to input and/or provide and we will collect personal information from you such as:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in contact forms on our website, such as when you register for information or order from us.
  • The data we collect includes your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.


USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are mainly used to make websites work or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. You can find out more information about cookies, including about how to delete them on the website AboutCookies at www.aboutcookies.org

Sensory Wise Ltd use cookies to gain useful information about how the website is used so that we can improve our services for our customers and website visitors.

Cookies will not identify you personally; it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our website. The statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.


HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

The information that Sensory Wise Ltd collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders
  • Performing the contract
  • For statistical purposes to improve the website and its services to you
  • To administer the website
  • To notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you
  • Where required by law or where processing without consent is permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999 and GDPR 2018.

When you order you accept that you consent to receive information from us by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers that we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, or by emailing us.

 

DATA RETENTION

Personal data will be removed 18 months following termination of customer relationship.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

There are links to third party website on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

 

PAYMENT TRANSACTIONS

Your Personal Information will be disclosed to our secure bank payment provider who will help process Your order and payment. We will not release Your Personal Information to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes not connected to Our products and services.

 

REQUESTING DATA WE STORE

Should you wish to view what data we hold on the system about you this can be requested via email or in writing. Please detail the exact information you are requesting such as customer service notes or account notes, your full name, address and contact telephone number, any information used by the us to identify or distinguish you from others of the same name (account numbers, unique ID's etc.), details of the specific information you require and any relevant dates. Upon receipt of this request we will send any relevant information we may hold within 40 days.


Please send your request to:

Lucy Taylor – Director

Sensory Wise Ltd

Enterprise Dept. PA104

Wolverhampton Science Park

Wolverhampton

WV10 9RU

 


COPYRIGHT AND USE OF IMAGES AND TEXT

All website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software compilations, underlying source code, software (including applets) and all other material on this website are the copyright of Sensory Wise Ltd and its affiliates, or their content and technology providers. All rights reserved.

Permission is granted to electronically copy and to print in hard copy portions of the website for the sole purpose of placing an order with us or using the Site as a shopping resource. Any other use of materials on this website, including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution, or republication, without our prior written permission, is strictly prohibited and will be defended.

All brand names, product names and titles used in the website are trademarks or trade names of their respective holders. No permission is given in respect of the use of any of these names or titles and moreover any such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.

 

MAKING A COMPLAINT

As with any business we do not always get it right and if you feel this is the case there are two easy ways to escalate your complaint for your concerns to be reviewed:

Email-  lucy@sensorywise.co.uk 

Post-

Lucy Taylor - Director

Sensory Wise Ltd

Enterprise Dept. PA104

Wolverhampton Science Park

Wolverhampton

WV10 9RU